Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

For a felony theft by conversion charge for a contractor, the homeowner is stating he did not complete work but took the money. He hired help to work on job, and had a witness to him buying material and dropping it off at the client's home. He was also issued a citation while in jail for not obtaining a permit for the work he performed. All inspected work was up to code, but the homeowner had to list him as the contractor performing the work, but is also charging him for not doing the work. Is there a chance of these charges being dropped/dismissed?

Asked on 7/19/12, 11:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The contractor was paid all of his, but did not complete the job. IS that correct? Then it is theft by conversion. It does not matter that the contractor purchased 85% of the material, and completed 35% of the job, when he took 100% of the money. There is little chance of the charges being dismissed. See website for info on retaining the right attorney: www.lawrencelewispc.com

Read more
7/20/12, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now