Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Can I get an order of protection if the defendent evades being served. I am scared he may kill me as he has threated before. He is crazy

Asked on 8/24/13, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can apply for and get a temporary protective order without serving the other party first. If a Judge is convinced that you have made a case for one, he can issue it and then set a time for a hearing for the other party to be heard. If he evades service, he can't come to court to argue for the order to be removed. Your local D.A.'s office has the forms to fill out, and often has an advocate on staff to help you with the process. You also need to know that the order just provides that he can be arrested if he comes near you, but it is not a force field. If you feel that he is crazy enough to come near you even with the order in place, you need to take extra steps to protect yourself.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at hmgrmg@yahoo.com, or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
8/28/13, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now