Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Can a simple battery be reduced to a lesser charge in Henry county georgia

Asked on 4/29/13, 1:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The fact that you are asking here tells us that you have already made a huge mistake. You are facing up to a year in jail, plus up to a $1000 fine (and hundreds more in fees). You need an attorney and should already have one.

No one here, without facts, will know if a lesser offense is appropriate, but it is safe to say that your odds of a favorable resolution shrink dramatically without counsel.

Read more
4/29/13, 4:06 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

By a skilled attorney, maybe. See website for info on retaining the right attorney: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=38

Good luck

Read more
4/30/13, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now