Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

just wanting to know ... a friend had just got his degree in criminal justice and law degree this month'he is wanting to apply fore the local police department'he was also asking would he have to attend to the police academy by having this degree

Asked on 9/23/13, 12:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Almost certainly, but we are lawyers not police chiefs. A law degree won't mean much when your friend is getting shot at. Your friend should be checking with the agencies about their requirements.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/13, 1:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now