Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

If i am a 21 year old student and I harm somebody in a DUI Accident, can they sue my parents if the car title is in my name?

Asked on 2/09/14, 7:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe and maybe not. If they knowingly allowed you to drive drunk, probably yes. In many other circumstances, no. But you have a problem yourself - you can spend up to a year in jail and a $1000 fine. And if you do not have enough insurance to pay damages, you may lose your license for life (until you pay the damages, which will be non-dischargeable in bankruptcy). It sounds like you need a lawyer ASAP.

Read more
2/09/14, 7:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now