Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

Minor Under Consumption

Im 17 and got a citation on account of the 3-3-23 law. I drank one beer 2 hours before coming in contact with the officer, but my friend was trashed. He charged us with the same account. He failed to read me my rights and breathalize me. I know im guilty for having even a drop of alchohol in me, but is this fair? I've also never been in court and i have no idea what to do. Please help.

Asked on 8/01/04, 1:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Hough Thomas J. Hough, Jr., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Minor Under Consumption

It sounds as though this is your first offense. If it is, there is available a special plea which will protect your record.

I recommend you consult with an attorney, who will go over all the facts of the case and tailor your defense appropriately.

For your information, it is not madated that you be given a breath test. Nor is it required that you be read your rights, unless you are being interrogated.

If you want to discuss this case, please call.

Jim Hough

770-607-5300

Read more
Answered on 8/03/04, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now