Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I have a 2 year old daughter I gave temporary guardianship over to when she was 7 months old to get on my feet. I have tried to retain custody back to no avail. the people who have her will not allow me to visit. I didn''t get to see her on her last birthday. I have another daughter who is 2 months old now. I don''t have much money but i will make payments. I just want my child back. She needs her mother and sister.

Asked on 10/14/10, 1:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When you say you tried to retain custody back to no avail, what does that mean? I would STRONGLY recommend that you hire a Georgia family law attorney to assist you in the process of reinstating your parental rights.

Best of luck.*****The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.******

Read more
10/19/10, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now