Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

What amendments are violated if a judge orders you to change your child's first name?

Asked on 8/14/13, 6:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

None that I can think of. There might be a nebulous right to privacy under the 9th Amendment to the US Consitution and 14th as applied to the states or some kind of civil right. Under the GA constitiution, see Article I.

But much more information is needed than what you relate. If a judge is ordering this then there has to be a legal proceeding of some kind which means that if you do not have an attorney then you need to get one quickly.

Read more
8/17/13, 12:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now