Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My fiance is currently locked up and we are trying to get married, I was wondering if we can get married while he is in jail?

Asked on 2/22/12, 8:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Forgetting the fact that it is very foolish to marry someone in prison, and that you really should see a counselor about why you would even consider it, the answer is that you only can do so if the jail chooses to give permission, and they do not have to do so. Even if they do, it may be impossible to get a license, as your fiance can't swing by the probate court.

Read more
2/22/12, 8:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now