Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My Friend is paying child support on his three year old paternity has been proven. What is it he need to do in state of georgia to get visitation because the childs mother is not letting him see his son at all?

Asked on 11/01/12, 5:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He gets a lawyer. If he has not legitimated his child, he must first do that. Legitimization allows him to seek visitation (or custody).

Read more
Answered on 11/01/12, 5:27 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under Georgia law, the mother has custody and rights to a child born out of wedlock. Your friend needs to obtain legal counsel and file a petition to legitimate. Custody and visitation can be addressed in that action.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/12, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now