Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My grandmother was given temporary custody of my daughter after she was born , do too my drug problems. when she was 3 yrs. old my grandmother asked me to give her full custody to see if she could get income for her through my grandfather , (military) so i signed away my rights , never read the paper work because i trusted her when she promised to never keep her from me, and at the time i wasn't in no position to give her the care she needed , well lets just say , i feel like a fool and powerless over my own child. i have since got clean and now my daughter is 9 yrs. and my grandmother will not let me or my family , nor the fathers family see her . i've been aloud to see her only when my grandmother would allow, but then she would flip (like a light switch on then off) with no reason . i really can not deal with this pain. my daughter don't even know my father or my sister who are good people , never been addicts or nothing bad about their nature in regards to being kept from my daughter . i need to know what i can do or what i need to to in order to at least get visitation rights. ~ needing my baby in ga. ~

Asked on 3/28/13, 4:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a complicated situation. I brief response to a posting which involves custody of a child cannot fully go into everything that needs to be done in order to regain rights to your child. It is also not clear what document you signed, although I am assuming custody. You need to immediately consult with an attorney.

Read more
3/28/13, 5:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now