Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Hello,their.

I want to get an court order to stop my sister for talk about me in her counseling session and say things or things that is not truth . She say thing that Damages my character or my good name. can you give me info how to do that. And cause a reasonable me to suffer substantial emotional distress, and actually causes substantial emotional distress to me. And she my sister and we live in the same household.

Thanks very much

suzanna

Asked on 10/08/09, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course you cannot get a court order dictating what someone else says in their counseling session. You also failed to say how what she says to a counselor damages you or how you even know about it.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/09, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now