Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I have been married 12 years and have two children. I am a stay at home mom and have been the entire time my husband and I have been together. He currrently moved out of the marital home and move in with another woman. He has stop paying the bills and he took the vehicle I was driving. We had two vehicles but the woman he is dating didn't have a vehicle so he gave her the one i was driving. I am seeking employment but it has been hard without having a work history. I know I need to retain a attorney but I can't afford one. Family members are helping raise money for a attorney. Is there anything I can do to get some type of emergency support from my husband?

Asked on 3/20/13, 10:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Laurie Thomas Law Offices of Laurie M. Thomas
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Best advice I can give you is to go to the Court and ask if they have prose paperwork for you to fill out to start the divorce. You may even be able to waive the filing fee, so ask for a pauper's affidavit. Also look at Fulton County website they have some fillable divorce paperwork. When you file it ask the Clerk what you need to do to get a temporary hearing. Go to your local law library and read up on divorce. Until you can afford a attorney you are you and your children's best advocate. While you are waiting for your hearing date I would collect a copy of the bills, car titles, insurance information, retirement information together to submit to the Court. Note at a temporary hearing you are only allowed one witness besides yourself. Any other witness statement have to come in by affidavit and have to be provided to the other side no less than 72 hours I believe. When you go to the clerk's office ask for a subpoena, so you can send to his employer and get his wage information. The night before court prepare a list of questions to read from. When creating your questions ask yourself what do I need to ask my witness and your husband to get the information in.

Hope this helps.

Laurie M. Thomas, Esq.

2875 Highway 80

Savannah, GA 31408

lauriethomaslaw@yahoo.com

(912) 964-1115

Read more
Answered on 4/04/13, 6:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now