Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I am considering marrying a man with two children from previous relationships/marriages. We are in Georgia, and he pays child support. I have more assets than he does. Should I be concerned about protecting my future, and if so, where should I start? I have a lot of concern about an ex-wife attempting to garner more child support (already receives $700/mo for one child) once he's married, under the assumption he has more. This ex-spouse is also very lawsuit happy. I'm concerned that during a visitation weekend, if something were to happen to this particular child, she would attempt to sue us. I'm referring to normal things, like the child falls down the steps or is in a car accident. Since she's taken my fiance to court so many times over the past 9 years, am I right to be concerned for my own current and future well being?

Asked on 1/25/10, 12:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While the suit against you is a most unlikely scenario, your assets, tax refunds, etc could be at risk without proper planning, and since judgments against him will affect your total family income, there are indirect effects at all. I'd suggest spending an hour with a lawyer to review all the consequences and also what steps you can take to minimize them.

Read more
1/30/10, 7:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now