Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Mediation papers

Are mediation papers when signed only by both parties and Attorneys considered a legal contract or can they be changed ?

Asked on 7/29/03, 12:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mediation papers

I am not sure of your question. If all parties and attorneys agree to mediate, it is just that: an agreement to see if mediation will resolve the issues. If, after mediation, all sign a settlement agreement, it is binding and can be enforced in court.

Read more
7/29/03, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now