Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

refusal to sign

my spouce refuses to accept any divorce papers and refuses to sign anything pretaning to a divorce,how can i obtain a divorce?

Asked on 8/22/00, 12:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Worrall GeorgiaFamilyLaw.com : Worrall Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: refusal to sign

You can have the sheriff serve the papers on her to get service perfected. Depending on what county you are in, there may be mandatory mediation required, so she will have to discuss the issues in an attempt to reach agreement. If, however, she is dragging her feet and not willing to do anything to help the process along, the case may end up going to trial. I suggest strongly that you retain an attorney to help you through the process.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/00, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now