Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

how can i sighn over my parental rights in ga my soon to be ex husband lives in a different state with our two kids what does the process consist of

Asked on 10/16/13, 4:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless someone else is adopting the child, there is no such thing.

Read more
10/16/13, 4:53 pm
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When you say sign over your parental rights, do you mean give your husband full custody without visitation? If so, that can be taken care during the divorce proceeding. However, that won't relieve you from paying child support.

Under OCGA 15-11-94, there are grounds for termination of parental rights. However, this has to be done after a petition has been filed and the court determines it is in the best interest of the child.

Moreover, because the children are in a different state, that state's laws may apply regarding these matters. Therefore, I recommend you contact counsel in that state or repost this same question as if you lived in that other state.

Read more
10/16/13, 9:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now