Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

my wife decided to get a divorce but i do not want to end my marriage . can she sue me for divorce if i did not sign the papers ? and how long does it takes for her to get adivorce on her own ? we have never been separated

Asked on 4/20/13, 4:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your wife can file for divorce and obtain a divorce whether or not you want one. Even if you do not sign any papers, she can file and have you served. If this happens you will need to file an answer and protect your interests. It is impossible to say how long the process will take. It depends on the assigned Judge and his/her calendar. I suggest you take the papers your wife has provided and have them reviewed by a family law attorney who can give you advice on how to proceed and how best to protect your interests. If your wife wants the divorce and is not interested in marriage counseling, which you may want to suggest, she will eventually be able to get the divorce. Again, seek legal counsel to protect your interests in the event your Wife files.

Read more
4/20/13, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now