Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

If my son father and i get married will the child support stop??

Asked on 4/14/13, 7:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, although it may be necessary to file or do paperwork.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/13, 7:54 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will not stop automatically. If it was obtained through Child Support Enforcement, you will need to contact the agency and let them know you are married. If a private order, you should consult with an attorney to find out the procedure to have it stopped.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/13, 3:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now