Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

My fiancee' and I own a car that is titled in both names, loan is in both names, tag is renewed in the month of his birthday, but my name appears on the tag receipt. Can you stop me from driving the car just because he got mad at me?

Asked on 7/14/13, 10:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ignoring that it is very foolish legally to buy property and incur debts jointly with a fiance that is not a spouse, neither of you can prevent the other from driving the car. Since obviously this means you will never get married, the two of you have a serious ongoing legal problem with the car, and will want to trade it in and get two separate cars with separate loans before going your separate ways.

Read more
7/15/13, 3:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now