Legal Question in Health Care Law in Georgia

Our employer does not offer health insurance, one person was able to get about 20 of us a good group rate through a provider. Now our boss said we can't do that. Is it legal for them to not let us get insurance when they don't offer us any?

Asked on 5/08/12, 3:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your post is not sufficient to get an answer. The employer can't likely tell you what insurance you can or can't get on your own. However, random people don't generally band together to get a group rate. Unless you tell us exactly how you are getting the group rate and how it relates to the employer, you won't get a firm response.

Read more
5/08/12, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now