Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

In 2009, I trademarked the name "Beautiful Me". A company in Texas has been using this same name since 2003. Does my trademark apply to them?

Asked on 4/09/12, 1:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to pay an IP lawyer to review the two marks. In some cases, you may see your trademark invalidated and you may be at risk of being sued. Since you're in business you should already have a business lawyer to ask. This is something that you have to pay for and will require research.

Read more
4/09/12, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now