Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

If I have an event featuring a TV personality and the show's name is trademarked, can I use the show's name (not their logo) in my advertisements? As in Joe Smith of TV Show Name.

Asked on 1/02/13, 12:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not without a license to do so.

Read more
1/02/13, 12:27 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless you get a written license from them.

Read more
1/02/13, 3:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now