Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

comp time

can any co. give you comp. time? and if so do they have to give you time and a half. what happens if they don't give you time and half.

Asked on 1/21/04, 12:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Farahany Barrett & Farahany, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: comp time

You must be given time and a half for all hours over 40 if the employer qualifies under the Fair Labor Standards Act and if you are an hourly employee, or if you are a salaried employee that is not exempt.

Read more
1/21/04, 5:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now