Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

Failure to diagnose illness properly

My husband went to the doctor complaining of a possible pulled muscle in his left thigh. The doctor did not touch his leg, but by looking at it, agreed that it was a muscle pull and prescribed muscle relaxers and pain killers. A week later, he went back, saw a different doctor, who once again did not touch the enflamed area, but prescribed physical therapy. On the second physical therapy visit, the therapist refused to work on it because it has swollen more and was becoming worse instead of better. He went back to the doctor, seeing a different doctor, who sent him to the hospital for an ultra sound. The ultra sound and several CT scans later revealed an abcess in the leg caused by a staph infection which was being caused by hairy cell leukemia, which was diagnosed about two weeks after the initial doctor visit. This delay in action on his leg allowed the staph infection to grow for a week longer that it should have. My question is, shouldn't the doctors have at least examined his leg and possibly drawn blood for a blood test which would have revealed his low white and red blood cell counts. Any help will be appreciated. Thank you in advance.

Asked on 12/04/99, 12:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Flinn Law Offices of T. Michael Flinn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Failure to diagnose illness properly

Docotrs probably should have at least touched your husband but even if they were negligent in not doing so, how has your husband been damaged by the two week delay?

Read more
12/06/99, 3:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now