Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

herinated disc in neck and back auto accicent

I was hit from behind by uninsured motorist. minor damage to my car however I have been in physical therapy for four months and seeing chirapactor and orthopedic doctor. mri revealed small herinated disc in my neck and back. I have alot of pain and stiffness, my activities limited, because of my injuries. My doctor says he can't say that the herinated discs are from the accident and he can't say that did. I had no neck and back pain before this. my activities were not limited. I was able to do most things without any problem. I have 25/50 unsured motorist coverage. my medical bills are about 7000 now I am still receiving treatment. the other driver presented the police with and expired card which he put the info on the police report. can I persue a claim against the other driver who didnot own the vehicle, but does own a vehicle?

Asked on 4/08/08, 10:37 am

6 Answers from Attorneys

FAYE LEVINE EZOR & OLENS, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: herinated disc in neck and back auto accicent

If the other driver was driving a non-owned vehicle and has coverage on another vehicle of his own, there certainly could be a valid claim there. There is also a claim against your uninsured motorist coverage.

I would be happy to meet with you and review your situation with you. I may be reached at the e-mail below. I look forward to talking with you.

Read more
4/11/08, 11:12 am
FAYE LEVINE EZOR & OLENS, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: herinated disc in neck and back auto accicent

If the other driver was driving a non-owned vehicle and has coverage on another vehicle of his own, there certainly could be a valid claim there. There is also a claim against your uninsured motorist coverage.

I would be happy to meet with you and review your situation with you. I may be reached at the e-mail below. I look forward to talking with you.

Read more
4/11/08, 11:12 am
FAYE LEVINE EZOR & OLENS, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: herinated disc in neck and back auto accicent

If the other driver was driving a non-owned vehicle and has coverage on another vehicle of his own, there certainly could be a valid claim there. There is also a claim against your uninsured motorist coverage.

I would be happy to meet with you and review your situation with you. I may be reached at the e-mail below. I look forward to talking with you.

Read more
4/11/08, 11:12 am
Laurie Robbins Robbins & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: herinated disc in neck and back auto accicent

You would use your UM coverage if there wasn't insurance on the vehicle that hit you. By law your insurance company can't raise your rates due to a UM claim. If the insurance available isn't sufficient to cover your claim then you can go against the at fault driver of the vehicle. Generally those without insurance have no assets so there would be no recovery from the driver. You may also have medical payments coverage under your auto insurance that would cover any doctor or hsopital bills. Please feel free to call me at the telephone number listed to discuss your claim.

Read more
4/11/08, 12:23 pm
Clark McGehee Johnson & Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: herinated disc in neck and back auto accicent

You have a valid claim against the at fault driver and his insurer. If he has no coverage you may make a claim under your UM coverage, but be sure to give your insurer notice of the claim, as some policies have restrictive notice requirements. You should also make clear to the treating physicians that your injuries were caused by the collision, as you were experiencing no problems before the collision, but if they refuse to assist you on the causation issue, you may need to obtain another opinion, as you will be required to prove causation in order to recover. You may visit our website at www.johnsonward.com for more information on our firm, and feel free to call, or email me at clarkmcgehee@johnsonward.com

Read more
4/11/08, 2:26 pm
Glenn Loewenthal Glenn Loewenthal, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: herinated disc in neck and back auto accicent

I would be happy to meet with you about your claim. If the other driver or the car are insured you can seek a claim against the other insurer, but if not you can go against your UM coverage. If you would like an appointment, please call or e-mail.

Read more
4/10/08, 9:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now