Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

automobile accident

First off my name, is Jerod--name removed-- I live in Athens, Ga. My question goes back to Aug/8/1998. In the city of Covington, Ky. Now to the point I was hit by a car at age 11. Leaving a disfiguring scar across my face. After the 3yr. long wait talking with a lawyer, we ended up settling for a small sum of money.

A head, and neck surgeon got a substantial amount of the settlement check for a surgery that I rejected for personal reasons.

Now what I was wondering, is am I entitled to that money, or does the doctor keep that money.

Sorry for holes in my story but I didn't want to get too carried away.

Thanks for your time...''Law Guru''

Asked on 3/21/08, 3:05 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: automobile accident

Questions about your settlement should be directed to your lawyer. No one here can guess the terms of the settlement.

Read more
3/21/08, 4:13 pm
David Lipton David A. Lipton & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: automobile accident

Hello Jerod - If the physician did not perform any services he or she should be be entitled to any payment. With regard to recovering from the Dr. there is a six year statute of limitation on actions based on contract. If you would like to call my office perhaps given more detail I can give a more detailed answer.

Thank you. David Lipton

Read more
3/21/08, 6:12 pm
Alan Cleveland Alexander & Cleveland, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: automobile accident

You should consult with the attorney that represented you in the personal injury case to determine how and where your settlement funds were distributed.

Read more
3/25/08, 8:06 am
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: automobile accident

Consult with a local attorney to have all the documents reviewed.

Read more
3/23/08, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now