Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

Liability for damage to improperly parked vehicle??

In a public school parking lot during an evening meeting of parents, my wife damaged a parked vehicle in attempting to pass it. The owner of the other vehicle was called out and apologized for being parked improperly (in the driveway, not a marked space) and agreed that they would part company and assess the damage later. We have received an estimate from the other party now via U.S. Mail with a request to pay for the damage (approx. $350). Are we 100% liable for the damage? Our vehicle also suffered damage (less than $500 worth).

Asked on 10/06/99, 5:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Hugh Wood Wood & Meredith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Liability for damage to improperly parked vehicle??

When you hit a PARKED car in a parking lot that is PARKED you are liable. There are exceptions, but they do not apply to the fact pattern you stated. Its your fault. Pay it out of your pocke or report it to carrier for payment.

Read more
10/07/99, 3:08 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Liability for damage to improperly parked vehicle??

Bite the bullet and negotiate a settlement. Even though the other car was improperly parked, in what is surely a 5 MPH or so environment like a school parking lot, how could anybody strike another vehicle and expect not to be found to be at fault? The situation would have been greatly different if, e.g., your wife had been rounding a curve on a public road and suddenly encountered a car improperly parked on the road.

Read more
10/06/99, 10:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now