Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

any time frame for response to demand?

my daughter lost the tip of her finger in a door at a club, has an attorney, depos were taken, lawyer sent demand to insurance company. Question, does the insurance company have all the time in the world to reply?

Asked on 10/18/06, 10:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: any time frame for response to demand?

Your daughter's lawyer can answer her questions about the case. He or she knows the facts of the case - we do not. We also cannot guess what "all the time in the world" means.

Read more
10/18/06, 10:13 pm
Jeff Kent Kent & Merritt, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: any time frame for response to demand?

Scott is correct that the attorney would be the best person to answer that question. I had a case two years ago that went to jury verdict regarding the loss of a tip of a finger in the very conservative Cobb County State Court. According to my jury research, it was the largest verdict for the loss of a tip of a finger ever in the state of Georgia. Please feel free to have your daughter's attorney contact me. Many times, an insurance company is swayed by jury verdicts in similar cases, so the information on my case might help your daughter's attorney in settlement negotiations.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relationship has been created or should be implied.

Read more
10/19/06, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now