Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

Cracked loose tooth

On June at 5:55 p.m. I was eating hot wings from a restraunt and I broke my tooth. The tooth is still attached to my gums, I'm afraid to remove it because the pain might get worst. The dentist office is closed and I will have to wait until tommorow morning to see the Dentist. I haven't notified the restruant about this incident yet. It has been an hour since the incident happened, should I notify the restraunt. Are they liabible for treating my tooth.

Asked on 5/28/02, 6:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Hough Thomas J. Hough, Jr., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cracked loose tooth

I can not determine from the facts given any basis for asserting a claim against the restaurant. I assume your tooth was broken on a bone in the hot wing. If so, there is no basis to assert liability. The mere fact that you broke your tooth without more does not give rise to liability. If, on the other hand, the tooth was broken on some foreign substance which should not have been in the hot wing, there might be such a basis for a claim. It would be very important to retain the article which broke your tooth. I would also keep a copy of my receipt for payment of the meal to prove the date and time you were there. I would report the event today, but do not surrender the object which caused your tooth to break.

Read more
5/28/02, 9:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now