Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I took out 2 EQUITY loans from the same bank to purchase 2 adjacent lots. The lender recently foreclosed on the lots. The 1st lot was foreclosed upon in September; The 2nd lot was foreclosed upon in October.

I subsequently received two notices of an upcoming confirmation hearing. Though I received a confirmation notice for each lot, the actual confirmation hearing for both lots is scheduled for the same date and time for each property.

In other words, there is really only one confirmation hearing scheduled for both properties.

Can both foreclosures can be confirmed at the single or same confirmation hearing?

Or must their be a separate hearing to confirm each foreclosure?

Given the lots were foreclosed upon at different times, I just assumed there would be SEPARATE/DIFFERENT confirmation hearings?!?!

Asked on 11/14/13, 3:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You assume more than one hearing cannot be scheduled at the same time and date. That assumption is incorrect.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/13, 3:38 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Courts often combine related matters into one hearing for expediency. You are long overdue for a lawyer. A confirmation means a deficiency judgment, which will be followed by years of garnishments on your bank accounts and wages. You likely need to be thinking about bankruptcy, unless the lawyer finds a good defense.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/13, 4:41 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now