Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I bought a 1998 motorcycle that did not have a title but I had the vin checked at my local Sherriffs dept. it came back clean. I then trade the motorcycle to a guy for a truck. He signed over the title for the truck to me and I gave him the bill o sale where I bought the motorcycle and I gave him a copy of the Sherriffs dept printout stating the bike was clean. He also had the vin checked by his Sherriffs dept and it was clean. 1 month later I got a call from his Sherriffs dept and said the bike had been reported stolen in 1999 so the bike was 1 year old when reported stolen and that was 13 years ago. The Sherriff said I did the right thing by getting the vin checked and the reason it showed up clean was because it had been reported stolen over 5 years ago. Now the guy wants me to give him the truck back or $2000, or he will take me to court. The way I see it, it's bad luck on his part. Does he have a leg to stand on?

Asked on 11/13/12, 8:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may find that selling stolen property, and selling a vehicle without being able to provide a clear title (stolen or not), is bad luck on your part. You can either work it out with him, or risk a lawsuit.

Read more
11/13/12, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now