Legal Question in Securities Law in Georgia

I am an independent consultant with knowledge and expertise in specific industries. I have been approached by a recognized investment firm to enter into a fee-based agreement to provide this expertise and knowledge to assist them in making investment decisions. The agreement states that I will not provide any confidential information that I have possess in the course of this service.

Is this a legal and generally accepted (ethical) practice? Assuming I do not provide privledged information, are there any legal or conflict of interest concerns in doing this?

Asked on 7/16/10, 6:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ralph Villani VILLANI LAW FIRM
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to clarify question - not enough facts (i.e., what does "not provide any confidential information I have possess" - what do you mean -- provide to whom, when obtained, what has it to do with contract, etc) Consult with an attorney BEFORE you sign anything - a few hundreds dollars now will surely save you thousands (and a bif headache) later

Read more
7/16/10, 6:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now