Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Georgia

My son was recently at a mall and was waiting on his girlfriend so they could go eat and her shop. A security guard approached him and told him to leave because he was loitering. My son then made a comment not directly at the guard but to a friend with him. The security guard then became hostile and tried to intimidate my son and then told him he was banned from the mall.This is not the first time this guard has harassed my son and his friends. I have filed a harassment complaint against this guard and have yet to hear from management.What are my options?

Asked on 11/07/09, 3:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Options for what? One option is for your son to not go back to the mall. Malls are private property, and if the security guard has the authority (and most will), they can "ban" people from coming back. Your son might risk a trespass charge if he returns. Otherwise, we don't know what you mean by "harassment" and "intimidate." If you do not like the attitude of an employee, you can complain to management, and you have done so. They may or may not respond. The other obvious thing you can do is stop patronizing the business. Since they have told your son they do not want to do business with him, that seems the obvious course of action. There is no right to go to the mall.

Read more
11/12/09, 4:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now