Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

My friend was borrowing my car and got into an accident. She claims that a guy backed into her. The other driver claims that she backed into him. Because the stories were opposite, the police officer didn't write any tickets. The other driver's insurance company will not pay my deductible and my friend believes she is only responsible for half of the deductible. I'm thinking of sewing her in smalls claims court for the full deductible. Do you think I will win?

Asked on 5/23/13, 7:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, your friend is a complete jerk and should pay you (just because that's the moral thing).

Now the legal answer: Having said that, you'll have to prove your case in court and by your own admission, no one knows what happened. So you might win and you might lose. Regardless, dump a friend like that as she's not someone anyone would want in their life.

Read more
5/23/13, 7:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now