Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

My 20 year old daughter got a ticket code 40-6-181 for doing 85 in a 65 mph zone in Georgia. What is pleading 'no lo', or should she just plead guilty? Will this incur an insurance rate increase?

Asked on 3/26/13, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your daughter needs a lawyer. A guilty plea (and maybe a nolo) will impact insurance rates with most insurers. And in addition to the fines, there also will be a state superspeeder fine of $200. There also will be points that move her closer to a points suspension.

In many courts, and this varies by court, she may first of all have actual defenses to prevail. even if she does not, a good attorney may be able to plea bargain for a speed reduction to avoid the superspeeder (and possibly reporting and points can also be avoided). Many courts also have special programs for under 21 offenders that may, in exchange for certain conditions, actually dismiss the case, or do zero points, etc.

The one dumb thing she can do is to enter any plea without a lawyer. That mistake, over time, will cost her more than the legal fees.

Read more
3/26/13, 5:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now