Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I was cited, at gunpoint, by 2x Deputies and 1x State Patrol for being in compliance with a motorcycle equipment law.

I was cited for not wearing boots while riding my motorcycle. the law says I need wear some kind of footwear other than just socks. I was.

Is there case law on this matter that I'm missing? Seems I was threatened at gunpoint, illegally searched without consent, my person and property both illegally seized without consent, and I was in compliance with the law to begin with, so there was no reason for it to have happened.

Asked on 2/07/13, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can hire a lawyer to do your research. Clearly there is much more to the story, and the police no doubt have their version, and we certainly don't know what you were wearing on your feet.

Read more
2/07/13, 3:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now