Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

do i have the right to be represented by a lawyer in a traffic case. and can the judge froce me to repersent myself looking for a free answer thanks in advance

Asked on 1/10/13, 6:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a right to legal counsel in traffic cases.

However, you must pay for that lawyer unless you are indigent (which generally means below the federal poverty level). If you are indigent, the court appoints counsel. State law allows a $50 application fee for court appointed counsel.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/13, 7:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now