Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I bumped someone today who stopped at a green light. There was no damage to my car or theirs and I was charged with following too close. If the car was stopped, how was I following it? Plus, there was no damage. Any chance of me having this charge dropped?

Asked on 12/31/12, 7:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is like asking how you were speeding after you were pulled over and stopped by the police. If you went to Court and made that argument to the Judge, you'd likely get the maximum fine and other penalties and a long lecture. You can either pay the ticket, or hire a traffic lawyer to see if the ticket can be reduced (which depends on, among other things, your traffic record). You also should not assume you are out of the woods on the damages issue.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/12, 7:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now