Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

My brother died with credit card debt in his name and not his wife. She is being told she is not responsible for that debt by friends, as she lives in Georgia. This sounds crazy to me. What does the law say about this in Georgia? She lives outside Atlanta.

Asked on 11/04/10, 8:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends on facts not given to us. While she may not have to pay his sole debt, his debt affects her inheritance rights. Have her call an attorney with details. Her friends could be steering her right or wrong, and she needs good information.

Read more
11/09/10, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now