Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

my teenage daughter recently passed away suddenly. she had no will. she had a checking account, how would I obtain a letter of testamentary to release the funds?

Asked on 7/09/13, 11:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am very sorry to hear about your daughter. You should check with the bank to see what they require to release the funds. Depending on how the account was set up, you may already have access as her parent. If they require an estate administrator, this may cost a few hundred dollars to do through the probate court, which may not be as much as in the account. If it is, and they require an administrator, you can probably do this on your own by getting the forms from the probate court, filling them out and filing them.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/13, 2:18 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry for your loss. Georgia law allows small accounts to be transfered to heirs without a probate, so ask the bank about that first. Also, if the account was set up properly, with her as a minor, an adult likely was set up in charge, and that adult can access the funds.

If a probate proves necessary, I'd suggest a brief consult with a lawyer to determine if you can go it alone in probate court with coaching or need some help.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/13, 8:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now