Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

My brother is the executor of my mother's estate and I would like to dispute the first and final accounting that was sent to me.

Asked on 2/26/12, 3:14 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey R. Gottlieb Law Offices of Robert H. Glorch
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you have a question? Generally, you should raise your questions or issues with the executor/estate attorney first. If you can't resolve your issues privately, then you can file your objections with the probate court.

Read more
2/26/12, 3:23 pm
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have received a document in the nature of a Waiver and Approval/Receipt. To the extent you have an issue with the accounting, you should not sign or return that document.

You may also have received a notice of a court date or may receive one later. You would want to attend that court date to raise your questions or concerns unless you can resolve any issues before that time.

As has already been suggested, communicate with the attorney for the estate. Perhaps he can reassure you regarding the details in the account. Alternatively, arrange a consultation with an attorney to review the account with you. While there certainly are examples of accounts that should be disputed, many estates are standard and disputing the account may just end up with more of the estate's money expended and smaller residual distributions.

Read more
2/26/12, 3:53 pm
Lawrence Stein Huck, Bouma, Martin, Jones & Bradshaw, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire an attorney immediately. You have to properly object to the accounting before the court approves it. Once the court approves the accounting, it will be difficult to oppose it, and you will have limited time to raise your objection with the court.

Read more
2/26/12, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now