Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

A guy hit my car and caused damage to it. i no longer have the car because i couldnt afford to fix the car by myself. can i still sue him for the damages he caused to my car even tho i no longer have the car?

Asked on 4/28/11, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Pavlinski Pavlinski & Elkins
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You still have a cause of action for the decreased value of the car assuming you sold for a discounted price due to the damage. You should discuss the specifics with an attorney to determine your best route for recovery.

info@pav-law.com

Read more
4/28/11, 8:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now