Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

bankruptcy

just laid off 2 days ago. company is giving me 9000.00 severence check. should i wait to file until after i get it. or is it ok to file before

Asked on 2/27/09, 12:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Steele Steele Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy

It will count as an asset either way.

Read more
2/27/09, 12:19 pm
Robert D. Rotman Rotman & Elovitz, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy

You should wait to file your bankruptcy. It is an asset if you file it now and you may loose it to a trustee, however if you wait to file you can use the money for regular living expenses. Then when the money is depleted you can then file. Any questions please call.

Read more
2/27/09, 2:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now