Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

If I came up with a name to a business and was supposed to be paid on the profits and was let go before the business opened, can I get compensated for coming up with the name of the business?

Asked on 6/04/13, 7:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you have a written contract stating you will? No? Then your chances are nil unless you have a lot of written documentation you can prove came from the people stiffing you that has all of the essential terms and conditions.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/13, 2:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now