Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

I'm charging people to join a game where players hunt down other players with nerf guns. Could this become a legitimate business, or are there to many legal issues? Am I liable if people agree to terms and conditions on my website that keep me not liable? What if I force all players to sign waivers when they join?

Does a LLC protect me from students ignorance?

Are the foreseeable issues having people running around shooting each other with nerf guns, or does a terms and conditions keep me not liable?

Asked on 9/26/12, 7:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This question is a little broad for this forum, but let me add another wrinkle. Assume you could put together a perfect liability waiver, and a perfect business structure which would further insulate you from liability (both of which are unlikely). How do you insulate yourself from liability from people who are not part of the game, but are injured by the actions of the game players? Picture two geniuses shooting at each other from moving vehicles who do not notice the red light up ahead, as just one example.

Read more
10/05/12, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now