Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

I own a company and had a logo designed, do I need to include "llc" in the logo? For example, if I own A Big Cat llc and my logo is "ABC" with "A Big Cat" underneath, do I need to include the "llc" after "A Big Cat"?

Asked on 1/14/13, 3:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David K. Staub Staub Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you do not need to include "LLC" in the logo but generally somewhere on you products and marketing material you should specify the complete legal name of your business, including the LLC.

By the way, if you intend that your logo be used to identify your goods and services as a trademark, you should put a "TM" on the logo to put people on notice of your claim. If you ultimately register the trademark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark office, you should modify the logo to replace the TM with the symbol (the letter "R" surrounded by a circle, for a registered trademark)

Read more
9/05/13, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now