Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

I recently started a job working at a school. I am an assistant for a special needs child. This is the first time doing this type of job. Therefore, I pay special attention to the teacher and what she is saying. I am a male. She a female. She went to the principal and accused me of basically undressing her with my eyes. I was written up and I did not do anything wrong. I have since been written up for several "supposed" errors in my teaching methods and various other "bs" allegations. I have also been warned about my attendance. I have been sick for the past week and one half with the flu. I do not want to expose anyone to the virus, but was told that my attendance is unacceptable. Honestly, I feel intimidated to even go. I feel I am being harassed, I have been defamed and wrongfully accused. What type of recourse do I have. Can I quit and receive unemployment? Should I wait for them to wrongfully dismiss me, then file an unemployment claim? I don't know what to do. The school is in Wisconsin. I started the job On October 7th. I have provided them with paperwork from a physician.

Asked on 11/02/13, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the school in Wisconsin, then Wisconsin law will apply to your claim and you need to re-post it in the correct forum.

As a general rule, if this was an Illinois case, you would have little recourse. She is not allowed to discriminate against you based on your gender, but you will have a hard time demonstrating it without tangible proof. What I might do is keep a log of her complaints with your responses and any third-parties that can confirm the complaints were groundless. That way, if you suffer an adverse employment action based on her complaints, you can show they were a pretext to her real motive -- discrimination against you as a male.

You would also not be entitled to unemployment if you quit.

Read more
11/02/13, 6:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now