Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Illinois

if you are sued and you dont show up in court what will happen?

Asked on 10/03/12, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Lots of things, but often the plaintiff will ask the court for a judgment against you by "default". If that happens you are supposed to be given notice (supposed to...) and normally have a short time period to undo the judgment but if you don't it will be permanent. Then the plaintiff will come after you to collect, and could file a "Memorandum of Judgment" against you so that if you try to get any kind of credit for anything (rental, car loan, mortgage, other loan, credit card....) it will affect your credit score and in certain situations the credit will not be given to you until and unless the judgment is cleared up. Big nasty snowball effect.....

Read more
Answered on 10/03/12, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now