Legal Question in Construction Law in Illinois

I hired a company to do a job for me. The salesman is making the job bigger than it should be. Do I cancell the contract and try to make a new one.

Asked on 6/15/12, 2:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a firm contract and the contractor is attempting to modify it unilaterally you may have the right to reject the attempted modifications, accept them without a change in the contract price, cancel the contract, and/or other possible outcomes including the possibility that you might have to accept a change. Depending on when the contract was entered into, you may have an absolute right to cancel. But without a review of all the terms and conditions it is impossible to say for sure, so you should have an attorney review the situation with you.

Read more
7/07/12, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now